
You’re back! Lovely to see you. Now shut up and face the corner.
Yes, that’s right boys and girls, it’s time for another multiple choice quiz where we throw random bizarre questions at you and see how much you learned this week about news from Japan and Asia. Don’t dilly-dally now; Hitler, Donald Trump’s hair, and a manga about love eggs are all waiting for you after the jump!
If you don’t know the rules by now then you automatically lose a point, but if you’re new to this all then remember to highlight the space between the square brackets [ If Yoshi’s a boy, why does he lay eggs? ] after the word “Answer:” or click the “Read more” link to see if if you’re right. (And yes, I promise we’ll be sprucing our quiz up as soon as we can, but right now all of our money is being poured into a legal battle to free Mr. Sato’s 12 clones. I can’t really talk about it…)
Let’s get to it then, shall we?
- Question 1.
Which familiar figure was spotted running in the Tokyo Marathon last weekend?
A: Michael Flatley Lord of the Dance
B: The Artist Formerly Known as Prince
C: Adolf Hitler
D: Jesus Christ
Answer: [ D ] Read more
- Question 2.
Complete the sentence: Peko-chan, the chubby-cheeked mascot for Japanese confectioner Fujiya, is based on…

A: …the daughter of the company’s founder
B: …the illustrations of Chihiro Iwasaki
C: …another company’s mascot. What a rip-off!
D: …Mei from Ghibli’s My Neighbor Totoro
Answer: [ C ] Read more
- Question 3.
Which of the following unusual products did a Japanese company recently launch?
A: A bra certified by the Japan Bouncing Breast Support Group
B: A pillow officially recognized by the All Japan Pillow Fighting Association
C: “Mouth Condom” plastic film from the Japanese Herpes Association
D: “Eye Bath” units approved by the East Japan Pirate Foundation
Answer: [ B ] Read more
- Question 4.
Which of the following was Donald Duck pictured chasing in Tokyo Disneyland earlier this week?
A: High school girls in short skirts. The filthy swine.
B: Ducklings
C: Cars
D: A dream that will never come true
Answer: [ B ] Read more
- Question 5.
What on earth are the railings on these school desks supposed to be for?
A: To keep kids in their seats during class
B: To hold on to during the roller coaster ride that is primary education
C: To drink from hands-free – they have tubes with small holes in them to dispense water
D: To protect the kids’ vision
Answer: [ D ] Read more
- Question 6.
Figure skating fans angry that Adelina Sotnikova rather than South Korea’s Yuna Kim received gold at the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics recently posted photos of what on the Russian skater’s Facebook wall in protest?
A: Photos of sad pets dressed as figure skaters
B: Photos of her as Shrek the ogre
C: Photos of Donald Trump’s hair saying “you’re fired”
D: Photos of cows rutting in a field
Answer: [ B ] Read more
- Question 7.
Which Japanese comic book series did an American manga veteran recently tell Niconico News was his hottest tip to become a best-seller in North America?
A: I’m in the Beatles
B: Your Mum’s a Beetle
C: Saint Young Men
D: Balls, Balls, Balls
Answer: [ C ] Read more
- Question 8.
What did one fearless bank teller in Shanghai do recently when a man threatened her with a butcher’s knife?
A: Laughed in his face
B: Pulled out a bigger knife of her own
C: Started dancing – the would-be thief stared in confusion then ran away
D: Repeatedly said “pardon” until gave up and he walked off
Answer: [ A ] Read more
- Question 9.
Which of the following wasn’t given by men in Japan as a reason for wearing surgical masks.
A: To hide their stubble
B: To avoid going out for drinks with colleagues
C: To cover up pimples
D: To yawn more discretely at work
Answer: [ D ] Read more
- Question 10.
Complete the sentence: I’ve got a lovely bunch of…
A: …coconuts.
B: …friends around me who love and support me.
C: …flowers and they’re for you.
D: …problems and no one cares. Seriously, life is pointless.
Answer: [ A, B or C or D. But if you chose D this is just a sympathy point]
How angry is Daddy this week?
0 correct: Yep. Pretty f@#king angry. Get out! Get out, you swine!
1-3 correct: Not so angry that he can’t smack you. C’mere.
4-6 correct: Middling. So there’ll be no name-calling but you don’t get dinner.
7-9 correct: Not at all, actually. Have a rice cracker, you little beauty.
10 correct: How could he be angry with you? He’s taking all the kids off his will but you.
See you next time, guys!
Top image via Celebzter edited by RocketNews24




The weird and wonderful Quiz of the Week: Round 3
Quiz of the Week: Round 8 (More fun than a swift kick in the nuts)
Quiz of the Week: Round 6 (Now made with the tears of sad children*)
Test your might with our weekly quiz of weird and wonderful news from Japan and Asia
Quiz of the Week: Round 7 (Because what else are you gonna do? Go outside like a weirdo!?)
Train station platform ramen store closes its doors on half a century of history in Tokyo
The next time you’re feeling stressed out, you could relax on a Pokémon Psyduck chair from Japan
Japanese man drives truck that’s on fire directly to fire station, drops flaming potatoes[Videos]
Are Japanese convenience store sandwiches scamming us with their fillings?
Studio Ghibli adds new Mother’s Day gift sets to its anime collection in Japan
Japan’s budget chain restaurant Saizeriya might just be the perfect first date location
This gachapon capsule machine dispenses real Akoya pearls, with certificates of authenticity
“Buddhists’ Disneyland” the Pure Land Cave is the trippiest place on earth
7-Eleven Japan’s giant fried chicken skewer would be too big to eat, so it’s really for cuddling
Nephew receives SD card after his uncle passes away, finds treasure trove of gems from the past
Studio Ghibli releases Catbus pullback keychain that runs like the anime character
Nine great places to see spring flowers in Japan, as chosen by travelers (with almost no sakura)
Starbucks Japan opens new cafe and art gallery in top Tokyo tourist neighbourhood
Virtual idol Hatsune Miku redesigned with look that adds new elements and brings back old ones
Komachi Shokudo: Japanese mum’s-style cooking for breakfast, lunch and dinner in Tokyo
Pizza Hut Japan teams up with creator of one of the country’s best kinds of ramen for ramen pizza
The top 10 graduation songs in Japan as chosen by current Japanese high school students
Is Japan’s Crab-shaped Cup Ramen Timer worth the hype?
Starbucks Japan unveils new sakura cherry blossom collection for hanami season 2026
Starbucks Japan releases new sakura goods and drinkware for cherry blossom season 2026
The 10 most annoying things foreign tourists do on Japanese trains, according to locals
Naruto and Converse team up for new line of shinobi sneakers[Photos]
Starbucks Japan releases first-ever Hinamatsuri Girls’ Day Frappuccino
Starbucks Japan unveils new sakura Frappuccino for cherry blossom season 2026
Now is the time to visit one of Tokyo’s best off-the-beaten-path plum blossom gardens
Survey asks foreign tourists what bothered them in Japan, more than half gave same answer
Japan’s human washing machines will go on sale to general public, demos to be held in Tokyo
Starbucks Japan releases new drinkware and goods for Valentine’s Day
We deeply regret going into this tunnel on our walk in the mountains of Japan
Studio Ghibli releases Kodama forest spirits from Princess Mononoke to light up your home
Japan’s newest Shinkansen has no seats…or passengers [Video]
Major Japanese hotel chain says reservations via overseas booking sites may not be valid
Put sesame oil in your coffee? Japanese maker says it’s the best way to start your day【Taste test】
No more using real katana for tourism activities, Japan’s National Police Agency says
Quiz of the Week: Round 4 (Now with 100% more otter!)
Think you know your weird news from Japan and Asia? Take our weekly quiz and find out!
How well do you know your Japanese vending machines?【Quiz】
Pop quiz: Test yourself in 5 situations of Japanese manners and customs
[Quiz] How Well Do You Know Your Japanese Hand Gestures?
Test your boy’s love knowledge! Can you pick the “uke” and “seme” in each relationship?
W.T.F. Japan: Top 5 craziest Japanese certification exams 【Weird Top Five】
“A dead bug” and other amusing, adorable, snarky, and downright ridiculous test responses
Hacka Doll: “Otaku” news beamed right to your phone like anime magic! 【Review】
YouTube’s AI Japanese translation calls for Jimmy Kimmel’s death on his own show【Video】
The unstaffed vegetable stand in Japan where you pick your produce yourself
Studio Ghibli’s Porco Rosso: Behind-the-scenes trivia and secret Easter eggs revealed