
Welcome to the weekend, boys and girls! Feels good to be here, doesn’t it? But before you run off startling donkeys and eating moon pies, we have to check that you’ve been paying attention and swatting up on our weird and wonderful news from Japan and Asia.
Suspicious dogs, kindly couples, adultery and the afterlife all feature in this week’s multiple choice quiz based on our favourite bits from the last seven days’ stories. So click the link and let’s find out just how much you went outside this week.
Don’t forget to highlight the space between the square brackets [Hello!] after the word “Answer:” or click the “More info” link to check your answers, Rocketeers. No cheating, now!
Okay, let’s get cracking!
- Question 1.
Which of the following garbled English translations did not appear on a menu photographed in China this week?
A: “The tortoise cook the pork.”
B: “The stupid pork noodles cook the cabbage.”
C: “The selfish chicken flamed the sauce.”
D: “The self-restraint does the intestines.”
Answer: [ C ] More info
- Question 2.
World-famous director Michael Bay arguably provided the most awkward moment of CES 2014 in Las Vegas this week by suddenly walking off stage. What did he claim was messing up his mojo during his presentation of Samsung’s new TV sets?
A: He said the stage lights were too bright.
B: He constantly had to fight the urge to burst into song.
C: He said that the teleprompter was out of sync.
D: He said a dog in the third row was looking at him funny.
Answer: [ C ] More info
- Question 3.
According to urban legend, there’s more to Studio Ghibli’s Spirited Away than meets the eye. What does popular internet rumour suggest is really going on?
A: The movie is actually a subtle satire, poking fun at the Japanese government.
B: The movie is actually set in limbo; Chihiro is earning her place in the afterlife.
C: The witch Yubaba is, in fact, Chihiro’s real mother.
D: The film is a parable about the sex trade, with bathhouse a front for a brothel.
Answer: [ D ] More info
- Question 4.
How could one reasonably describe Japan’s Mountain Dew flavoured corn chips?
A: Fizzy
B: Citrusy
C: Like swilling lemonade around your mouth while stuffing in Cheetos
D: All of the above
Answer: [ D ] More info
- Question 5.
One Chinese couple is successfully paying for their son’s university education by doing what every single day?
A: Performing original, hilarious dances live on webcam.
B: Recycling and sorting through thousands of bottles.
C: Swearing at cows to enhance their milk production.
D: Providing counselling for depressed pets.
Answer: [ B ] More info
- Question 6.
What did one researcher recently discover to be Japan’s most common full name?
A: Minoru Tanaka
B. Taro Sato
C: Titts McGee
D: Yumi Suzuki
Answer: [ A ] More info
- Question 7.
What did Japan’s female “cheating experts” say is a sure-fire way to get rumbled?
A: Your husband/boyfriend discovering the toilet seat left up.
B: Letting your lovers know your address.
C: Storing photos of yourself and your other significant other on a smartphone.
D: Getting lovers’ names mixed up.
Answer: [ B ] More info
- Question 8.
According to the inventor of the Natto Flavor Enhancing Machine, how many times should the stinky, fermented soybeans be stirred for maximum taste?
A. Up to 20. Any more and you’re a heathen.
B. 72
C. 424
D: Winners don’t stir natto; they “mash”.
Answer: [ C ] More info
- Question 9.

Which of the following does insanely awesome upcoming Kickstarter-funded movie Kung Fury not (yet, anyway…) feature?
A. ALF (the Alien Life Form)
B. Vikings
C: Adolf Hitler as a martial arts expert
D: Dinosaurs
Answer: [ A ] More info
- Question 10.
If there’s an afterlife, will there be ice cream?
A: Yes
B: No
C: I once sniffed a strawberry scented eraser and it got lodged up my nose.
D: 42
Answer: [ Those of you who paid attention during last week’s quiz will know that answers to the secrets of the universe are always “42”, which in this case is answer “D”. ]
So how’d you do, Rocketeer?
0-1 correct: Disappointment dog is disappointed in you.
2-4 correct: Hear that? That’s the sound of failure.
5-7 correct: You’re performance is rated “vanilla”; not bad per-se but, meh.
8-9 correct: A fine effort, soldier!
10 correct: Don’t go outside. You’re too beautiful to share with the world.
Enjoy your weekend, everyone!




Test your might with our weekly quiz of weird and wonderful news from Japan and Asia
Quiz of the Week: Round 9 (It’s like a comb-over for your soul)
The weird and wonderful Quiz of the Week: Round 3
Quiz of the Week: Round 4 (Now with 100% more otter!)
Quiz of the Week: Round 6 (Now made with the tears of sad children*)
Studio Ghibli unveils new Rollbahn notebook in honour of Howl’s Moving Castle
New cherry blossom party picnic essential: This super-handy folding cardboard table
Mister Donut wows matcha lovers in Japan with new Dora Matcha doughnuts
Nine amazing off-the-beaten-path cherry blossom spots in Japan for yaezakura and shidarezakura
Japanese onsen egg maker from 100-yen store Daiso needs to be on your shopping list
10 awesome Tokyo cherry blossom festivals and experiences for this year’s sakura season
Stunning central Japan wisteria festival is like a purple fantasy straight out of a Ghibli movie
Japan’s Mos Burger discontinues old teriyaki burger and rolls out new recipe, but is it as good?
When will the cherry blossoms reach full bloom in Japan this year?[Forecast]
Tokyo government organizes food truck event to clear out delinquent/homeless teen gathering area
Train station platform ramen store closes its doors on half a century of history in Tokyo
Starbucks Japan releases new My Fruit³ Frappuccino at only 34 stores around the country
Cherry blossoms begin blooming in Japan with record-early starts for sakura season
Studio Ghibli adds new Mother’s Day gift sets to its anime collection in Japan
The next time you’re feeling stressed out, you could relax on a Pokémon Psyduck chair from Japan
Virtual idol Hatsune Miku redesigned with look that adds new elements and brings back old ones
7-Eleven Japan’s giant fried chicken skewer would be too big to eat, so it’s really for cuddling
Starbucks Japan unveils new sakura cherry blossom collection for hanami season 2026
Studio Ghibli releases Catbus pullback keychain that runs like the anime character
Nine great places to see spring flowers in Japan, as chosen by travelers (with almost no sakura)
The 10 most annoying things foreign tourists do on Japanese trains, according to locals
Starbucks Japan releases first-ever Hinamatsuri Girls’ Day Frappuccino
Survey asks foreign tourists what bothered them in Japan, more than half gave same answer
Japan’s human washing machines will go on sale to general public, demos to be held in Tokyo
Starbucks Japan releases new drinkware and goods for Valentine’s Day
We deeply regret going into this tunnel on our walk in the mountains of Japan
Studio Ghibli releases Kodama forest spirits from Princess Mononoke to light up your home
Starbucks Japan releases new sakura goods and drinkware for cherry blossom season 2026
Japan’s newest Shinkansen has no seats…or passengers [Video]
Major Japanese hotel chain says reservations via overseas booking sites may not be valid
Put sesame oil in your coffee? Japanese maker says it’s the best way to start your day【Taste test】
No more using real katana for tourism activities, Japan’s National Police Agency says
Quiz of the Week: Round 8 (More fun than a swift kick in the nuts)
Quiz of the Week: Round 7 (Because what else are you gonna do? Go outside like a weirdo!?)
How well do you know your Japanese vending machines?【Quiz】
Do you know what to look for in a guy? Take this quiz and find out!
Pop quiz: Test yourself in 5 situations of Japanese manners and customs
[Quiz] How Well Do You Know Your Japanese Hand Gestures?
W.T.F. Japan: Top 5 craziest Japanese certification exams 【Weird Top Five】
How hentai are YOU? Find out with this Japanese personality test!
Tokyo police found our lost wallet, but the story of how they did made us feel empty
Announcing the winners of our RocketNews24 x TokyoTreat KitKat Collection Box giveaway!