
Happy Friday, everyone! We trust you’ve all had a fun week and, if you happen to be one of the poor souls stuck in the snow in Kanto and Northeastern Japan this past seven days, that you’re gradually thawing yourselves out.
We have 10 more Asian news-based multiple-choice questions for you this week, touching on everything from nipple chafing to popular TV drama. So let’s not waste any time; let’s get right into it!
As ever, highlight the space between the square brackets [ look at meeee ] after the word “Answer:” or click the “Read more” link to see if if you’re all kinds of awesome or just another fail statistic.
Feeling news savvy? Then let’s begin!
- Question 1.
Japanese travellers were recently given a list of things to consider when visiting the US. Which of the following didn’t appear on the list.
A: Air quotes are a real thing and frequently employed
B: American women have big, unflattering laughs
C: No one walks anywhere
D: There are such things as ‘dinner plates’
Answer: [ C ] Read more
- Question 2.
A recent study asked why so many women in Japan wear surgical masks in public. But which of the following reasons wasn’t given?
A: To keep warm
B: To hide their face when not wearing makeup
C: To cover up bad teeth
D: To help lose weight
Answer: [ C ] Read more
- Question 3.
Which TV show are China’s top leaders reportedly completely obsessed with?
A: Game of Thrones – that Cersei Lannister’s a total minx
B: House of Cards – and they’re taking notes
C: Breaking Bad – and one day they’ll be the ones who knock
D: The Vampire Diaries – those bigwigs are serious goths
Answer: [ B ] Read more
- Question 4.
What did one Korean pro basketball coach do to one of his belligerent players during a game last week?
A: Make him march up and down the sideline in his underpants while sucking his thumb
B: Slap him across his stupid face live on television
C: Dress him a cheerleader for the remainder of the season
D: Put masking tape over the player’s mouth
Answer: [ D ] Read more
- Question 5.
What’s wrong with this picture?
A: It’s blurry as hell. Sort it out, RocketNews!
B: The lipstick the girl is holding is a flat piece of paper
C: That’s not a woman, that’s Mr. Sato
D: That colour’s all wrong for her
Answer: [A or B] Read more
- Question 6.
Officials in Tokyo’s Akihabara say the town needs ‘cleaning up’, but what in particular have they taken issue with?
A: Girls standing on the street inviting men to their stores or restaurants
B: Sex shops that make little effort to hide their wares from public view
C: The number of nerds congregating in public areas to play games and trade cards
D: The enormous amount of AKB48 merchandise and posters
Answer: [ A ] Read more
- Question 7.
What were thousands of motorists in Vietnam pictured waiting in line for late last week?
A: Free condoms
B: The country’s first official Apple Store
C: McDonald’s
D: A new safari park that permits motorcycle entry despite very frisky monkeys
Answer: [ C ] Read more
- Question 8.
What very special day is celebrated on February 14 in the RocketNews24 offices?
A: Valentine’s Day!
B: Fundoshi Day!
C: Nipple Chafe Awareness Day!
D: Christmas Day! Where are my pills?
Answer: [ B ] Read more
- Question 9.
What brought one of JR East’s trains to a standstill earlier this month?
A: A piece of chocolate
B: A kid pooping on the floor
C: An escaped chicken
D: The sudden appearance of actor Bill Murray
Answer: [ A ] Read more
- Question 10.
Who would win in a fight between Mr. Sato and Godzilla?
A: Mr. Sato
B: Godzilla
C: Why would they fight? They’ve been drinking buddies for years!
D: Don’t be silly, we all know Mr. Sato isn’t real
Answer: [ A. And if you said anything else, you’d better watch out.]
Show me your report card
0 correct: Lock your door tonight – we’ve sent winged monkeys to get you.
1-3 correct: And they’re stopping by your place afterwards.
4-6 correct: Straight Cs again, eh? Keep being satisfactory, kiddo.
7-9 correct: Perhaps your mother was right, you’re not a disappointment!
10 correct: We love you the best. Don’t tell the others, but we know it’s true.
Enjoy your weekend, you crazy kids!
Top image Sodahead edited by RocketNews24





The weird and wonderful Quiz of the Week: Round 3
Quiz of the Week: Round 4 (Now with 100% more otter!)
Quiz of the Week: Round 7 (Because what else are you gonna do? Go outside like a weirdo!?)
Quiz of the Week: Round 9 (It’s like a comb-over for your soul)
Test your might with our weekly quiz of weird and wonderful news from Japan and Asia
Tokyo government organizes food truck event to clear out delinquent/homeless teen gathering area
Godiva now makes tofu in Japan, and sakura chocolate tofu too![Taste test]
This Japanese vending machine doesn’t sell drinks, but you can buy drinks through it
We asked our Japanese team of writers how they deal with seasonal allergies in Japan
Japanese onsen egg maker from 100-yen store Daiso needs to be on your shopping list
We go looking for a monkey mommy like Punch with Amazon Japan’s ultra low-rated orangutang plushy
Captain Japan? Marvel’s Captain America reimagined as samurai warrior in awesome new figure
Japanese government says country needs more women’s room toilets to meet modern society’s needs
Peko-chan Milky Time Cafe opens in Chiba and we go to check out all of the pastries and merch
Japanese jam jar lids close on their own, as if by magic
Train station platform ramen store closes its doors on half a century of history in Tokyo
Studio Ghibli releases Catbus pullback keychain that runs like the anime character
Studio Ghibli adds new Mother’s Day gift sets to its anime collection in Japan
Starbucks Japan releases new My Fruit³ Frappuccino at only 34 stores around the country
Virtual idol Hatsune Miku redesigned with look that adds new elements and brings back old ones
The next time you’re feeling stressed out, you could relax on a Pokémon Psyduck chair from Japan
Cherry blossoms begin blooming in Japan with record-early starts for sakura season
Komachi Shokudo: Japanese mum’s-style cooking for breakfast, lunch and dinner in Tokyo
The top 10 graduation songs in Japan as chosen by current Japanese high school students
Starbucks Japan unveils new sakura cherry blossom collection for hanami season 2026
The 10 most annoying things foreign tourists do on Japanese trains, according to locals
Nine great places to see spring flowers in Japan, as chosen by travelers (with almost no sakura)
Starbucks Japan releases new sakura goods and drinkware for cherry blossom season 2026
Starbucks Japan releases first-ever Hinamatsuri Girls’ Day Frappuccino
Japan’s cherry blossom season predicted to start earlier than we’d thought, especially in Tokyo
Survey asks foreign tourists what bothered them in Japan, more than half gave same answer
Japan’s human washing machines will go on sale to general public, demos to be held in Tokyo
Starbucks Japan releases new drinkware and goods for Valentine’s Day
We deeply regret going into this tunnel on our walk in the mountains of Japan
Studio Ghibli releases Kodama forest spirits from Princess Mononoke to light up your home
Japan’s newest Shinkansen has no seats…or passengers [Video]
Major Japanese hotel chain says reservations via overseas booking sites may not be valid
Put sesame oil in your coffee? Japanese maker says it’s the best way to start your day【Taste test】
No more using real katana for tourism activities, Japan’s National Police Agency says
Quiz of the Week: Round 6 (Now made with the tears of sad children*)
Think you know your weird news from Japan and Asia? Take our weekly quiz and find out!
Pop quiz: Test yourself in 5 situations of Japanese manners and customs
RocketNews24: The Book hits shelves on 25 March, Amazon pre-orders already open!
How well do you know your Japanese vending machines?【Quiz】
How can we improve RocketNews24?【Survey now closed – thanks for your input!】
[Quiz] How Well Do You Know Your Japanese Hand Gestures?
Why do Foreigners Like Japanese Manga so Much? We Head to Comiket to Find Out!
Our writers battle to distinguish Lady Boden from the 8x more expensive Jean-Paul Hévin ice cream
Why Do Foreigners Like Japan so Much? We Head to Comiket 82 to Find Out!
Can our gourmet writers tell which fruit jelly is luxuriously six times more expensive?
It’s huge!! Win a copy of The Anime Encyclopedia 3rd Revised Edition! 【Contest closed】
Can our reporters tell fancy specialty store camembert cheese from the convenience store stuff?
“A dead bug” and other amusing, adorable, snarky, and downright ridiculous test responses
W.T.F. Japan: Top 5 craziest Japanese certification exams 【Weird Top Five】
Osaka woman causes 8 separate traffic accidents in 35 minutes
Japan Extreme Budget Travel! A trip from Tokyo to Izumo for just 30,000 yen [Part 1]