
With the midsummer heat still not quite here, Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea call off Christmas and all other seasonal celebrations.
Like Disney properties in other countries, Tokyo Disney Resort owes its success to its ability to recreate the atmosphere of wonder and whimsy found in the animated worlds that serve as its inspiration. However, Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea have now achieved the ambition of countless holiday children’s movie villains by cancelling Christmas.
The decision comes shortly after the reopenings of the two Tokyo-named, Chiba Prefecture-located amusement parks, which ended months of closure following the coronavirus outbreak in Japan. Both parks began welcoming visitors again on July 1, but with several new rules such as admission number limits, requiring face masks, and asking guests not to scream on roller coasters. After newly assessing the situation, the parks remain open, but will be dramatically scaling back their events for the rest of the year, with Christmas just one of the seasonal celebrations that’s out.
▼ Pluto will not be surrounded by reindeer in 2020
In total, 10 events across the two parks have been cancelled, stretching into March of 2021 (the Japanese business year begins in the spring for most companies). The complete list of cancelled events is:
Tokyo Disneyland
● Disney Halloween (originally scheduled for September 11-Novemebr 1)
● Disney Christmas (November 10-December 25)
● Oshogatsu [New Year’s] Program (January 1-5)
● Beauty and the Beast Program (January 13-February 14)
Tokyo Disney Sea
● Duffy and Friends Sunny Fun (June 4-August 26)
● Disney Pirates Summer (July 1-September 2)
● Disney Halloween (September 11-Novemebr 1)
● Disney Christmas (November 10-December 25)
● Oshogatsu [New Year’s] Program (January 1-5)
● Duffy and Friends New Program (January 1-March 25)
Tokyo Disney Resort hasn’t specified whether the cancellations are to reduce coronavirus transmission risks by not creating concentrated crowds of guests and performers, an economic necessity as capped admission makes large-scale events unfeasible, or some combination of the two. In addition, no comment has been made on whether the cancellations apply only to parades and shows, or whether visitors should expect to see a lack of seasonal decorations as well.
With a Disneyland date being one of Japanese couples’ favorite ways to celebrate Christmas, and also Halloween being the only time when guest cosplay is allowed in the parks, the loss of the special celebrations is a sad development, but remember, the true spirit of Disneyland is found inside your heart (or the heart of our Disney-obsessed reporter).
Source: Tokyo Disney Resort via Otakomu
Photos ©SoraNews24
● Want to hear about SoraNews24’s latest articles as soon as they’re published? Follow us on Facebook and Twitter!
Follow Casey on Twitter where, as always, his primary Disney theme park concern is getting more Baymax attractions.


The 8 least crowded weekends and holidays at Tokyo Disneyland and DisneySea
The top three reasons Tokyo Disney Resort is the perfect place to spend Christmas
Tokyo Disneyland/Disney Sea announce cosplay rules, allowed characters for Halloween 2019
How we enjoyed Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea’s Christmas parades
Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea will close for two weeks because of coronavirus fear
Studio Ghibli unveils new anime calendars and diary planners for 2027
Family Mart releases new Human Made Cup Noodle in Japan, with freebies for Nigo fans
Japan’s final Penguin Suica train cards have already shipped, and when they’re gone, they’re gone
Hobonichi unveils new 2027 planners, diaries and stationery with One Piece, Suica Penguin, Hello Kitty and a must-buy Mini Techo
Hikaru Utada sings new song in Shinkansen commercial for Japan’s Supreme Class cabins
Mister Donut releases new doughnuts that look and taste like Japanese sweet potatoes
This Japanese 7-Eleven has the most expensive drinks, and item, we’ve even seen at the chain
Farewell Final Ceremony announced for Tokyo’s life-size Gundam statue, will stream live
Foreign travelers arrested in Japan following smash-and-grab robbery in Tokyo shopping mall
Is Tokyo’s Odaiba, once one of its trendiest neighborhoods, becoming a ghost town? [Photos]
Japan approves foreign resident visa renewal fee increases of up to 967 percent, starts soon
Japan tripled its departure tax to fund tourism but is using the money on cherry blossoms and bears
Nike x One Piece collection brings Devil Fruits to sneakers and streetwear in Japan
We recommend not buying one pack of Japan’s new convenience store corn soup-flavor fried chicken
Police in Japan looking for who’s responsible for dumping 80 loaves of bread on side of road [Video]
Japan’s double-decker portable rice cooker/bento maker is better than ever with new version
Nephew of Studio Ghibli director Hayao Miyazaki serves up Totoro Shaved Ice in Tokyo
12-year-old British girl who went missing in Tokyo found safe after visiting anime sites around Yokohama
7-year-old boy left behind on Mt. Fuji by his own dad
Air-conditioned dress shirts arrive in Japan to save working professionals from sweltering heat
Sushi Bus: Japan’s first conveyor-belt bus lets you eat sushi while sightseeing around Tokyo
Pokémon Center Online designates first Pokémon items that will require Japanese ID card to buy
Japanese toilet aims to attract foreign tourists but not everybody is happy about it
Tokyo’s newest viral dessert is like a Japanese parfait inside a bread bun [Taste test]
New Japanese vending machine at Shinkansen station sells cups of ice on platform
Study finds hundreds of people in Indonesia legally named after Naruto, Inuyasha, other anime stars
Japan announces sudden 400-percent increase in visa fees for foreigners entering the country
Japan’s human washing machines will go on sale to general public, demos to be held in Tokyo
Studio Ghibli has a new anime out, and there’s only one place in the world where you can see it
Starbucks Japan releases new drinkware and goods for Valentine’s Day
Starbucks Japan releases new sakura goods and drinkware for cherry blossom season 2026
Japan’s newest Shinkansen has no seats…or passengers [Video]
Tokyo subway installing new ticket gates that don’t accept payment through Suica or other IC cards
Japanese ninja certification exam attracts 131 candidates from Japan and abroad
Salomon releases Japan-exclusive Mt. Fuji hiking gear that doubles as an amazing souvenir
Put sesame oil in your coffee? Japanese maker says it’s the best way to start your day【Taste test】
Tokyo Disneyland will require visitors to wear masks indoors when it reopens next month
Tokyo Disneyland rings in Japanese New Year with special parades, kimono, and a flatulent pig
Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea raising ticket prices, free Fast Pass ending next month
Tokyo Disney Resort plans 300-billion yen expansion, rumored to be third Tokyo Disney theme park
Tokyo Disneyland Electrical Parade returns after nearly two years
Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea reveal what it’ll be like for visitors when they reopen【Videos】
Tokyo Disneyland and Disney Sea are getting their own exclusive Pocky
Tokyo Disney Resort is set to bring back the snacks and sweet treats at limited park stores
Man jumps in front of Tokyo Disneyland parade, gets tackled to sound of Christmas music【Video】
Tokyo Disneyland’s Beauty and Beast Castle, largest expansion in park’s history, announce opening
Tokyo Disneyland allows cosplay for Halloween but prohibits non-Disney character costumes
The reason Tokyo Disneyland has no mosquitos (plus three other cool things about its water)
Toy Story Hotel opening at Tokyo Disneyland resort this year
Tokyo Disney Resort announces Frozen, Tangled expansion【Videos】
No screaming on roller coasters, please, say Tokyo Disneyland, other Japanese amusement parks